36-202. Agreements; writing required, when.
In the following cases every agreement shall be void, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith: (1) Every agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; (2) every special promise to answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person; (3) every agreement, promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry; (4) every special promise by an executor or administrator to answer damages out of his own estate; and (5) every agreement for the repurchase of corporate stocks, bonds or other securities.
Source:R.S.1866, c. 43, § 67, p. 293; R.S.1913, § 2630; C.S.1922, § 2458; C.S.1929, § 36-202; Laws 1937, c. 88, § 1, p. 289; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 36-202; R.S.1943, § 36-202.