29-404.02. Arrest without warrant; when.
(1) Except as provided in sections 28-311.11 and 42-928, a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed:
(a) A felony;
(b) A misdemeanor, and the officer has reasonable cause to believe that such person either (i) will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested, (ii) may cause injury to himself or herself or others or damage to property unless immediately arrested, (iii) may destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of such misdemeanor, or (iv) has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer; or
(c) One or more of the following acts to one or more household members, whether or not committed in the presence of the peace officer:
(i) Attempting to cause or intentionally and knowingly causing bodily injury with or without a dangerous instrument;
(ii) Placing, by physical menace, another in fear of imminent bodily injury; or
(iii) Engaging in sexual contact or sexual penetration without consent as defined in section 28-318.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) Household members includes spouses or former spouses, children, persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, persons who have a child in common whether or not they have been married or have lived together at any time, other persons related by consanguinity or affinity, and persons who are presently involved in a dating relationship with each other or who have been involved in a dating relationship with each other; and
(b) Dating relationship means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional or sexual involvement, but does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary association between persons in a business or social context.
Source:Laws 1967, c. 172, § 2, p. 487; Laws 1989, LB 330, § 1; Laws 2004, LB 613, § 6; Laws 2017, LB289, § 11.