29-1817. Plea in bar; allegations; reply to plea; how issues tried.
The accused may then offer a plea in bar to the indictment that he has before had judgment of acquittal, or been convicted, or been pardoned for the same offense; and to this plea the county attorney may reply that there is no record of such acquittal or conviction, or that there has been no pardon. On the trial of such issue to the court or to a jury, if the court desires to submit such issue to a jury, the accused must produce the record of such conviction or acquittal, or the pardon, and prove that he is the same person charged in the record or mentioned in the pardon; and shall be permitted to adduce such other evidence as may be necessary to establish the identity of the offense.
Source:G.S.1873, c. 58, § 449, p. 822; R.S.1913, § 9093; C.S.1922, § 10118; Laws 1927, c. 61, § 1, p. 222; C.S.1929, § 29-1816; R.S.1943, § 29-1817.