28-1310. Intimidation by telephone call or electronic communication; penalty.
(1) A person commits the offense of intimidation by telephone call or electronic communication if, with intent to intimidate, threaten, or harass an individual, the person telephones such individual or transmits an electronic communication directly to such individual, whether or not conversation or an electronic response ensues, and the person:
(a) Uses obscene language or suggests any obscene act;
(b) Threatens to inflict physical or mental injury to such individual or any other person or physical injury to the property of such individual or any other person; or
(c) Attempts to extort property, money, or other thing of value from such individual or any other person.
(2) The offense shall be deemed to have been committed either at the place where the call or electronic communication was initiated or where it was received.
(3) Intimidation by telephone call or electronic communication is a Class III misdemeanor.
(4) For purposes of this section, electronic communication means any writing, sound, visual image, or data of any nature that is received or transmitted by an electronic communication device as defined in section 28-833.
Source:Laws 1977, LB 38, § 294; Laws 2002, LB 1105, § 433; Laws 2018, LB773, § 3; Laws 2019, LB630, § 4.