25-2602.01. Validity of arbitration agreement.
(a) A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
(b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly.
(c) The Uniform Arbitration Act applies to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.
(d) Contract provisions agreed to by the parties to a contract control over contrary provisions of the act other than subsections (e) and (f) of this section.
(e) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to a claim for workers' compensation.
(f) Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to:
(1) A claim arising out of personal injury based on tort;
(2) A claim under the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act;
(3) Any agreement between parties covered by the Motor Vehicle Industry Regulation Act; and
(4) Except as provided in section 44-811, any agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract.
(g) When a conflict exists, the Uniform Arbitration Act shall not apply to the Uniform Act on Interstate Arbitration and Compromise of Death Taxes and sections 44-811, 44-4824, 54-404 to 54-406, 60-2701 to 60-2709, and 70-1301 to 70-1329.
Source:Laws 1997, LB 151, § 2; Laws 2002, LB 1105, § 426; Laws 2005, LB 645, § 8; Laws 2010, LB816, § 1.
Cross References