25-213. Tolling of statutes of limitation; when.
Except as provided in sections 76-288 to 76-298, if a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in Chapter 25, the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, the Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act, the State Contract Claims Act, the State Tort Claims Act, the State Miscellaneous Claims Act, or the Uniform Civil Remedies for Unauthorized Disclosure of Intimate Images Act, except for a penalty or forfeiture, for the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or for the foreclosure of mortgages thereon, is, at the time the cause of action accrued, within the age of twenty years, a person with a mental disorder, or imprisoned, every such person shall be entitled to bring such action within the respective times limited by Chapter 25 after such disability is removed. For the recovery of the title or possession of lands, tenements, or hereditaments or for the foreclosure of mortgages thereon, every such person shall be entitled to bring such action within twenty years from the accrual thereof but in no case longer than ten years after the termination of such disability. Absence from the state, death, or other disability shall not operate to extend the period within which actions in rem are to be commenced by and against a nonresident or his or her representative.
Source:R.S.1867, Code § 17, p. 396; R.S.1913, § 7576; C.S.1922, § 8519; Laws 1925, c. 64, § 2, p. 221; C.S.1929, § 20-213; R.S.1943, § 25-213; Laws 1947, c. 243, § 12, p. 766; Laws 1972, LB 1049, § 1; Laws 1974, LB 949, § 2; Laws 1984, LB 692, § 2; Laws 1986, LB 1177, § 5; Laws 1988, LB 864, § 5; Laws 2007, LB339, § 1; Laws 2019, LB680, § 10.
Cross References