25-1242. Deposition, defined.
A deposition is a written declaration under oath or a videotape taken under oath in accordance with procedures provided by law, made upon notice to the adverse party for the purpose of enabling him to attend and cross-examine, or made upon written interrogatories.
Source:R.S.1867, Code § 368, p. 455; R.S.1913, § 7934; C.S.1922, § 8876; C.S.1929, § 20-1242; R.S.1943, § 25-1242; Laws 1973, LB 504, § 3.