24-303. Terms of court; when fixed; where held; assignment of judges by Supreme Court; telephonic or videoconference hearing; authorized.
(1) The judges of the district court shall, the last two months in each year, fix the time of holding terms of court in the counties composing their respective districts during the ensuing year, and cause the same to be published throughout the district, if the same can be done without expense. All jury terms of the district court shall be held at the county seat in the courthouse, or other place provided by the county board, but nothing herein contained shall preclude the district court, or a judge thereof, from rendering a judgment or other final order or from directing the entry thereof in any cause, in any county other than where such cause is pending, where the trial or hearing upon which such judgment or other final order is rendered took place in the county in which such cause is pending. Terms of court may be held at the same time in different counties in the same judicial district, by the judge of the district court thereof, if there be more than one, and upon request of the judge or judges of such court, any term in such district may be held by a judge of the district court of any other district of the state. The Supreme Court may order the assignment of judges of the district court to other districts whenever it shall appear that their services are needed to relieve a congested trial docket or to adjust judicial case loads, or on account of the disqualification, absence, disability, or death of a judge, or for other adequate cause. When necessary, a term of the district court sitting in any county may be continued into and held during the time fixed for holding such court in any other county within the district, or may be adjourned and held beyond such time.
(2) All nonevidentiary hearings, and any evidentiary hearings approved by the district court and by stipulation of all parties that have filed an appearance, may be heard by the court telephonically or by videoconferencing or similar equipment at any location within the judicial district as ordered by the court and in a manner that ensures the preservation of an accurate record. Such hearings shall not include trials before a jury. Hearings conducted in this manner shall be consistent with the public's access to the courts.
Source:Laws 1879, § 42, p. 91; Laws 1885, c. 45, § 1, p. 242; R.S.1913, § 1162; C.S.1922, § 1085; C.S.1929, § 27-303; Laws 1935, c. 58, § 1, p. 213; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 27-303; R.S.1943, § 24-303; Laws 1955, c. 79, § 1, p. 235; Laws 1961, c. 102, § 1, p. 333; Laws 2008, LB1014, § 1; Laws 2018, LB193, § 4.