23-135. Claims; time of filing; approval of certain purchases; procedure; payment in advance of services; authorized; disallowance of claim; notice; appeal.
(1) All claims against a county shall be filed with the county clerk within ninety days from the time when any materials or labor, which form the basis of the claims, have been furnished or performed, except that (a) the fees of jurors serving in the district courts shall be paid as provided for in section 23-131, (b) payment may be approved as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and (c) payments may be made as provided in subsection (3) of this section. The county board may authorize procedures whereby claims may be filed electronically. The electronic filing shall include the following: Information with respect to the person filing the claim, the basis of the claim, the amount of the claim, the date of the claim, and any other information the county board may require. The county clerk shall keep records of each electronic claim. The records shall be accessible for public viewing in either electronic or printed format.
(2) A county board may by resolution, which resolution constitutes a claim pursuant to subsection (1) of section 23-1303, approve the payment for a particular piece of personal property prior to the receipt of such property by the county. A county board may by resolution approve the payment for a particular piece of real or personal property at the auction at which such property is sold if the resolution states the maximum amount which the county may bid for the particular piece of real or personal property.
(3) The county board may pay in advance of services being rendered if it is pursuant to a contract entered into with the state. Such contract shall meet the requirements of the Interlocal Cooperation Act.
(4) When the claim of any person against the county is disallowed in whole or in part by the county board, such person may appeal from the decision of the board to the district court of such county by causing a written notice to be served on the county clerk within twenty days after making such decision and executing a bond to such county, with sufficient security, to be approved by the county clerk, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal and the payment of all costs that shall be adjudged against the appellant. Upon the disallowance of any claim, the county clerk shall notify the claimant, his or her agent, or his or her attorney in writing of the fact within five days after such disallowance. Notice mailed within such time shall be deemed sufficient. In a county with a county comptroller, all claims shall be filed with the comptroller and not with the county clerk. The comptroller shall keep records of each electronic claim. The records shall be accessible for public viewing in either electronic or printed format. When an appeal is taken, it shall be the duty of the county clerk to immediately notify the county comptroller of such appeal.
Source:Laws 1879, § 37, p. 366; Laws 1885, c. 37, § 1, p. 211; Laws 1907, c. 33, § 1, p. 165; Laws 1911, c. 33, § 1, p. 198; R.S.1913, § 965; C.S.1922, § 865; C.S.1929, § 26-119; Laws 1935, c. 50, § 1, p. 176; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 26-119; R.S.1943, § 23-135; Laws 1957, c. 59, § 1, p. 276; Laws 1988, LB 828, § 1; Laws 1999, LB 86, § 11; Laws 2003, LB 331, § 1.
Cross References