Nebraska Revised Statute 14-102
Chapter 14
14-102.
Additional powers.
In addition to the powers granted in section 14-101, cities of the metropolitan class shall have power by ordinance:
(1) To levy any tax or special assessment authorized by law;
* * *
(13) To provide for the planting and protection of shade or ornamental and useful trees upon streets or boulevards; to assess the cost of such trees to the extent of benefits upon the abutting property as a special assessment; to provide for the protection of birds and animals and their nests; to provide for the trimming of trees located upon streets and boulevards or when the branches of trees overhang streets and boulevards when in the judgment of the mayor and city council such trimming is made necessary to properly light such street or boulevard or to furnish proper police protection; and to assess the cost of such trimming upon the abutting property as a special assessment;
(14) To provide for, regulate, and require the numbering or renumbering of houses along public streets or avenues; and to care for and control and to name and rename streets, avenues, parks, and squares within the city;
(15) To require weeds and worthless vegetation growing upon any lot or piece of ground within the city or its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction to be cut and destroyed so as to abate any nuisance occasioned by such vegetation; to prohibit and control the throwing, depositing, or accumulation of litter on any lot or piece of ground within the city or its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction; to require the removal of such litter so as to abate any nuisance occasioned thereby. If the owner fails to cut and destroy weeds and worthless vegetation or remove litter, or both, after notice as required by ordinance, the city may assess the cost of such destruction or removal upon the lots or lands as a special assessment. The required notice may be by publication in the official newspaper of the city and may be directed in general terms to the owners of lots and lands affected without naming such owners;
(16) To prohibit and regulate the running at large or the herding or driving of domestic animals, such as hogs, cattle, horses, sheep, goats, fowls, or animals of any kind or description within the corporate limits; to provide for the impounding of all animals running at large, herded, or driven contrary to such prohibition and regulations; and to provide for the forfeiture and sale of animals impounded to pay the expense of taking up, caring for, and selling such impounded animals, including the cost of advertising and fees of officers;
(17) To regulate the transportation of articles through the streets and to prevent injuries to the streets from overloaded vehicles;
(18) To prevent or regulate any amusement or practice having a tendency to annoy persons passing in the streets or on the sidewalks; and to regulate the use of vehicles propelled by steam, gas, electricity, or other motive power, operated on the streets of the city;
(19) To regulate or prohibit the transportation and keeping of gunpowder, oils, and other combustible and explosive articles;
(20) To regulate, license, or prohibit the sale of domestic animals or of goods, wares, and merchandise at public auction on the streets, alleys, highways, or any public ground within the city;
(21) To regulate and prevent the use of streets, sidewalks, and public grounds for signs, posts, awnings, awning posts, scales, or other like purposes; and to regulate and prohibit the exhibition or carrying or conveying of banners, placards, advertisements, or the distribution or posting of advertisements or handbills in the streets or public grounds or upon the sidewalks;
(22) To provide for the punishment of persons disturbing the peace by noise, intoxication, drunkenness, or fighting, or otherwise violating the public peace by indecent or disorderly conduct or by lewd and lascivious behavior;
(23) To provide for the punishment of vagrants, tramps, street beggars, prostitutes, disturbers of the peace, pickpockets, gamblers, burglars, thieves, persons who practice any game, trick, or device with intent to swindle, and trespassers upon private property;
(24) To prohibit, restrain, and suppress houses of prostitution, opium joints, gambling houses, prize fighting, dog fighting, cock fighting, and other disorderly houses and practices, all games and gambling, and all kinds of indecencies; to regulate and license or prohibit the keeping and use of billiard tables, bowling alleys, shooting galleries except as provided in the Nebraska Shooting Range Protection Act, and other similar places of amusement; and to prohibit and suppress all lotteries and gift enterprises of all kinds under whatsoever name carried on, except that nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to apply to bingo, lotteries, lotteries by the sale of pickle cards, or raffles conducted in accordance with the Nebraska Bingo Act, the Nebraska Lottery and Raffle Act, the Nebraska Pickle Card Lottery Act, the Nebraska Small Lottery and Raffle Act, or the State Lottery Act;
(25) To make and enforce all police regulations for the good government, general welfare, health, safety, and security of the city and the citizens of the city in addition to the police powers expressly granted by law; in the exercise of the police power, to pass all needful and proper ordinances and impose fines, forfeitures, and penalties for the violation of any ordinance; to provide for the recovery, collection, and enforcement of such fines; and in default of payment to provide for confinement in the city or county prison or other place of confinement as may be provided by ordinance;
(26) To prevent immoderate driving on the street;
(27) To establish and maintain public libraries, art galleries, and museums and to provide the necessary grounds or buildings for such libraries, galleries, and museums; to purchase books, papers, maps, manuscripts, works of art, and objects of natural or of scientific curiosity and instruction for such libraries, galleries, and museums; to receive donations and bequests of money or property for such libraries, galleries, and museums in trust or otherwise; and to pass necessary bylaws and regulations for the protection and government of such libraries, art galleries, and museums;
* * *