Nebraska Revised Statute 14-102
Chapter 14
14-102.
Additional powers.
In addition to the powers granted in section 14-101, cities of the metropolitan class shall have power by ordinance:
(1) To levy any tax or special assessment authorized by law;
* * *
(29) To erect and establish market houses and market places and to provide for the erection of all other useful and necessary buildings for the use of the city and for the protection and safety of all property owned by the city. Such market houses, market places, and buildings may be located on any street, alley, or public ground or on land purchased for such purpose;
(30) To prohibit the establishment of additional cemeteries within the limits of the city; to regulate the registration of births and deaths; to direct the keeping and returning of bills of mortality; and to impose penalties on physicians, sextons, and others for any default in the premises;
(31) To provide for the inspection of steam boilers, electric light appliances, pipefittings, and plumbings; to regulate their erection and construction; to appoint inspectors; and to declare their powers and duties, except as otherwise provided by law;
(32) To enact a fire code and regulate the erection of all buildings and other structures within the corporate limits; to provide for the removal of any buildings or structures or additions to buildings or structures erected contrary to such code or regulations and to provide for the removal of dangerous buildings; but no such code or regulation shall be suspended or modified by resolution, nor shall exceptions be made by ordinance or resolution in favor of any person, firm, or corporation or concerning any particular lot or building; to direct that when any building has been damaged by fire, decay, or otherwise, to the extent of fifty percent of the value of a similar new building above the foundation, shall be torn down or removed; to prescribe the manner of ascertaining such damages and to assess the cost of removal of any building erected or existing contrary to such code or regulations against the lot or real estate upon which such building or structure is located or shall be erected or to collect such costs from the owner of any such building or structure; and to enforce the collection of such costs by civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(33) To regulate the construction, use, and maintenance of party walls, to prescribe and regulate the thickness, strength, and manner of constructing stone, brick, wood, or other buildings and the size and shape of brick and other material placed in such buildings; to prescribe and regulate the construction and arrangement of fire escapes and the placing of iron and metallic shutters and doors in or on such fire escapes; to provide for the inspection of elevators; to prescribe, regulate, and provide for the inspection of all plumbing, pipefitting, or sewer connections in all houses or buildings now or hereafter erected; to regulate the size, number, and manner of construction of halls, doors, stairways, seats, aisles, and passageways of theaters and buildings of a public character, whether now built or hereafter to be built, so that there may be convenient, safe, and speedy exit in case of fire; to prevent the dangerous construction and condition of chimneys, fireplaces, hearths, stoves, stovepipes, ovens, boilers, and heating appliances used in or about any building and to cause such appliances to be removed or placed in safe condition when they are considered dangerous; to prevent the deposit of ashes in unsafe places and to cause such buildings and enclosures as may be in a dangerous state to be put in a safe condition; to prevent the disposing of and delivery or use in any
* * *