29-2281. Restitution; determination of amount; fines and costs; manner and priority of payment.
(1) To determine the amount of restitution, the court may hold a hearing at the time of sentencing. The amount of restitution shall be based on the actual damages sustained by the victim and shall be supported by evidence which shall become a part of the court record. The court shall consider the defendant's earning ability, employment status, financial resources, and family or other legal obligations and shall balance such considerations against the obligation to the victim. In considering the earning ability of a defendant who is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may receive evidence of money anticipated to be earned by the defendant during incarceration.
(2) A person may not be granted or denied probation or parole either solely or primarily due to his or her financial resources or ability or inability to pay restitution.
(3) The court may order that restitution be made immediately, in specified installments, or within a specified period of time not to exceed five years after the date of judgment or defendant's final release date from imprisonment, whichever is later.
(4) If, in addition to restitution, a defendant is ordered to pay fines and costs as part of the judgment and the defendant fails to pay the full amount owed, funds shall first be applied to a restitution obligation with the remainder applied towards fines and costs only when the restitution obligation is satisfied in full.
(5) Restitution payments shall be made through the clerk of the court ordering restitution. The clerk shall maintain a record of all receipts and disbursements.
Source:Laws 1986, LB 956, § 2; Laws 1992, LB 1059, § 26; Laws 2015, LB605, § 71; Laws 2023, LB50, § 15.