28-518. Grading of theft offenses; aggregation allowed; when.
(1) Theft constitutes a Class IIA felony when the value of the thing involved is five thousand dollars or more.
(2) Theft constitutes a Class IV felony when the value of the thing involved is one thousand five hundred dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars.
(3) Theft constitutes a Class I misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is more than five hundred dollars but less than one thousand five hundred dollars.
(4) Theft constitutes a Class II misdemeanor when the value of the thing involved is five hundred dollars or less.
(5) For any second or subsequent conviction under subsection (3) of this section, any person so offending shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
(6) For any second conviction under subsection (4) of this section, any person so offending shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor, and for any third or subsequent conviction under subsection (4) of this section, the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
(7) For a prior conviction to be used to enhance the penalty under subsection (5) or (6) of this section, the prior conviction must have occurred no more than ten years prior to the date of commission of the current offense.
(8) Amounts taken pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct from one or more persons may be aggregated in the indictment or information in determining the classification of the offense, except that amounts may not be aggregated into more than one offense.
(9) In any prosecution for theft under sections 28-509 to 28-518, value shall be an essential element of the offense that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Source:Laws 1977, LB 38, § 117; Laws 1978, LB 748, § 7; Laws 1982, LB 347, § 8; Laws 1992, LB 111, § 2; Laws 2009, LB155, § 7; Laws 2015, LB605, § 30; Laws 2023, LB50, § 6.